So this raises the question: What is “substantial involvement”?
[…] 31 USC Chapter 63—the same law that it so emphatically makes the distinction between acquisition and assistance—also makes a clear distinction within the assistance realm between grants and cooperative agreements. This legal requirement is repeated in the regulation at 2 CFR 200 §§ __.15 (definition of grant agreement) and __.24 (definition of cooperative agreement).
Grants and cooperative agreements are both assistance awards. That is, they are both used to transfer of “a thing of value” (usually money) to another entity to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation.
And 31 USC § 6305 distinguishes between them according to the degree of involvement by the funding agency in the funded activity. Specifically, the law states that an agency “shall use a cooperative agreement … when … substantial involvement is expected between the executive agency and the … recipient when carrying out the activity contemplated in the agreement.”
So this raises the question: What is “substantial involvement”?