This site focuses primarily on the regulatory environment specific to assistance awards. What's the difference between assistance and acquisition?
[…] This site focuses primarily on the regulatory environment specific to assistance awards. What's the difference between assistance and acquisition?
US law (31 USC Chapter 63, specifically §§ 6301-6305) divides federal outlays into two broad (but clearly distinct) categories, according to purpose of the transaction. Thus, a federal instrument documenting the expenditure of funds will be either:
- a Procurement Contract, when its purpose is "to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government," (§ 6303) or
- a Grant or Cooperative Agreement, when its purpose is "to transfer a thing of value to the State or local government or other recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation … instead of acquiring (buying) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government" (§ 6304, emphasis added).
Federal regulations and agency policies more commonly identify these two classes of action as acquisition (for procurement contracts) and assistance (for financial assistance, i.e. grants and cooperative agreements).